Band diary 2018

april 2018

5th

LES HANDSCOMBE'S TAILGATE SIX

Les Handscombe....Trombone         

Pete Leonard.........Trumpet

Brian Hart............Clarinet & Tenor Sax   

Derek Pring...........Bass

Ollie Benson..........Banjo & Guitar       

Brian Stapley.........Drums

12th

BARRY PALSER'S SUPER SIX

Barry Palser...........Trombone             

Pete Rudeforth........Trumpet

Tim Huskisson........Clarinet             

Alan Morgan.........Bass

​Tony Pitt.................Banjo

John Tyson.............Drums

19th

GEORGE TIDIMAN'S ALL STARS

George Tidiman....Trombone

Mike Barry............Trumpet

Goff Dubber.........Clarinet & Soprano.Sax 

Derek Pring...........Bass   

Southend Bob........Banjo

Bill Finch...............Drums

26th

THE SIDCUPATORS & FRIENDS

Colin Graham.........Trombone     

Pete Leonard...........Trumpet

Martin Nickless......Clarinet & Soprano. Sax

Mike Godwin.........Sousa           

​Brian Lawrence.......Banjo

Tony Blackburn.......Drums                        

may 2018

3rd

Iain McAulay............Trombone     

Dave Stradwick.........Trumpet

Bernard Stutt.............Clarinet         

Pete Clancy...............Bass & Sousa

​Kevin Scott................Banjo & Guitar

Pete Lay....................Drums

sussex jazz kings

10th

burt butler's jazz pilgrims

John Finch..................Trombone

Dave Ware.................Trumpet  

John Elmer..................Reeds

Mike Porter-Ward........Bass

Burt Butler...................Banjo

Barry Knight...............Drums

17th

 golden eagle jazz band

Roy Stokes...................Trombone

Tony Karavis................Cornet

Alan Kresswell.............Clarinet

Chris Thompson...........Bass

Kevin Scott..................Banjo

Baby Jools...................Drums

24th

mahogany hall stompers

George Tidiman...........Trombone

Brian Giles...................Trumpet

Tim Huskisson..............Clarinet

Roger Curphey.............Bass

Southend Bob..............Banjo

Martin Guy.................Drums

31st

dave ware's dixie hotshots

Colin Graham............Trombone

Dave Ware................Trumpet

John Lee....................Clarinet  & Tenor Sax

Roger Curphey...........Bass

​Lynn Saunders............Banjo

Tony Blackburn...........Drums

June 2018

7th

the don steele jazz band

Don Steele............Trumpet

Ian Bryce..............Trombone

John Elmer............Clarinet, Alto & Baritone Sax

Mick Scriven.........Bass & Bass Sax

​Johnny McCallum..Banjo & Guitar

Paul Norman.........Drums

14th

BARRY PALSER'S SUPER SIX

Barry Palser...........Trombone

Mike Cotton...........Trumpet

Tim Huskisson........Clarinet

Alan Morgan.........Bass

Tony Pitt.................Banjo

John Tyson.............Drums

21st

​​Boots Baker............Trombone

Peter Leonard..........Trumpet

Alan Cresswell........Clarinet

Chris Thompson......Bass

Phil Burrell..............Banjo

Tony Blackburn.......Drums

the sidcupators

28th

bob dwyer's bix & pieces

Bob Dwyer..............Trombone

Chez Chesterman....Trumpet

Sarah Spencer........Clarinet, Alto & Tenor Sax

Hugh Crozier..........Piano

John Bayne.............String Bass & Bass Sax

Dave Price..............Banjo

Graham Collicott.....Drums

July 2018

5th

mike barry's uptown gang

Mike Barry.................................Trumpet     

"Whispering" Micky Holt............Trombone

Goff Dubber..............................Clarinet, Tenor & Soprano Sax 

John Stewart..............................Banjo & Guitar

​Andy Lawrence..........................Bass

Graham Collicott.......................Drums

12th

sussex jazz kings

Iain McAulay.........................Trombone

Dave Stradwick......................Trumpet

Bernard Stutt..........................Clarinet

Paul Sealy.............................Banjo

Pete Clancy...........................Bass

Pete Lay................................Drums

19th

GEORGE TIDIMAN'S ALL STARS

George Tidiman......Trombone

Mike Barry.............Trumpet

Goff Dubber...........Clarinet & Soprano.Sax

Southend Bob.........Banjo

Derek Pring............Bass

Bill Finch................Drums

26th

the don steele jazz band

Don Steele............Trumpet

Ian Bryce..............Trombone

John Elmer............Clarinet, Alto & Baritone Sax

Mick Scriven.........Bass & Bass Sax

​Johnny McCallum..Banjo & Guitar

Paul Norman.........Drums

august 2018

Click on shape in middle of picture to view video

2nd

Rex Odell...................Trombone

Mike Barry.................Trumpet

John Lee.....................Clarinet & Alto Sax

John Smith..................Banjo & Guitar

Colin Graham.............Sousa

Rick Rossi...................Drums

9th

Barry Palser.................Trombone

Mike Cotton................Trumpet

Tim Huskisson..............Clarinet & Alto Sax

Tony Pitt......................Banjo

Alan Morgan...............Bass

John Tyson...................Drums

16th

Peter Leonard.............Trumpet

Boots Baker...............Trombone

Alan Cresswell...........Clarinet

Phil Burrel..................Banjo

Roger Graham............Tuba

Tony Blackburn...........Drums

23rd

Mike Barry........................Trumpet

"Whispering" Micky Holt......Trombone

Goff Dubber......................Clarinet & Soprano Sax

John Stewart......................Banjo & Guitar

Roger Curphey...................Bass

Graham Collicott................Drums

31st

No Jazz - Venue unavailable (double booking)

september 2018

6th

Don Steele.............Trumpet

Bob Alcoe..............Trombone

Paula Jackman.........Clarinet

Jonnie McCullum......Banjo & Guitar

Mick Scriven...........Bass

Paul Norman...........Drums

20th

Les Handscombe.......Trombone

Alan Gresty..............Trumpet

Brian Hart................Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Ollie Benson.............Banjo & Guitar

Derek Pring...............Bass

Brian Stapely............Drums

13th

Click on shape in middle of picture to view video

George Tidiman..............Trombone

Denny Ilett......................Trumpet

Tim Huskisson.................Clarinet

Southend Bob.................Banjo

JohnSirett.......................Bass

Bill Finch........................Drums

27th

John Finch....................Trombone

Len Kellog (USA)............Trombone

Dave Ware.....................Trumpet

Alan Cresswell................Clarinet

Burt Butler.........................Banjo

Mick Dorell.......................Bass

Barry Knight......................Drums

october 2018

4th

18th

Barry Palser..................Trombone

Pete Rueforth................Trumpet

Goff Dubber.................Clarinet & Alto Sax

Tony Pitt.......................Banjo

Alan Morgan................Bass

John Tyson....................Drums

Keith Blundel................Trombone

Dave Kedge....................Cornet

Pete Curtis.........Clarinet & Alto Sax

Colin Martin ...................Piano

Nobby Willett..................Banjo

Ian Rogers........................Bass

Laurie Palmer....................Drums

Don York............Trombone/Vocals

Click on shape in middle of picture to view video

11th

The Pedigree Jazz Band

This band is sponsored by Marston's Brewery. Marston's do not allow the band to be videoed and so there is no video of their performance at the Club on 11th October 2018.

25th

Peter Leonard............Cornet

Boots Baker...............Trombone

Alan Cresswell..........Clarinet

Phil Burrel.................Banjo

Chris Thompson.........Bass

Paul Norman.............Drums

november 2018

1st

Iain McAulay............Trombone     

Dave Stradwick.........Trumpet

Bernard Stutt.............Clarinet         

Pete Clancy...............Bass & Sousa

Paul Sealy.................Banjo

Pete Lay....................Drums

Click on shape in middle of picture to view video

8th

Barry Grummett.................Piano

Richard Church......   .........Trumpet

Dave Vickers.........     .......Trombone

John Scantlebury................Clarinet & Alto Sax

Ted Smith.........................Banjo

Harry Slater......................Bass

Colin Bushell.....................Drums

15th

Dave Ware.............Trumpet

Jim Belcher..............Trombone

John Lee..................Clarinet & Alto Sax

Lynn Saunders..........Banjo

Chris Thompson........Bass

John Elmer................Drums

22nd

Apologies, no video available (camera went kaput)

29th

kevin scott's golden eagle jazzband

Kevin Scott..................Banjo

Roy Stokes...................Trombone

Tony Karavis................Cornet

Alan Cresswell.............Clarinet

Chris Thompson...........Bass

Malc Murphy...............Drums

Apologies, no video available (camera still kaput)

december 2018

Click on shape in middle of picture to view video

6th

Hugh Rainey..  .......Trumpet

Les Handscombe......Trombone

Brian Hart...............Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Ollie Benson............Banjo

Derek Pring..............Bass

Johnny Baker............Drums

13th

Peter Leonard............Cornet

Boots Baker...............Trombone

Alan Cresswell..........Clarinet

Phil Burrel.................Banjo

Chris Thompson.........Bass

Paul Norman.............Drums

 

20th & 27th

 

No Jazz ,

 

Club closed for Christmas

© 2023 by Skyline

Proudly created with Wix.com