BAND DIARY 2022

6th January 2022          

MIKE BARRY'S

UPTOWN GANG

Alan Gresty (Leader) - Trumpet 

"Whispering" Mike Holt - Trombone 

Goff Dubber - Reeds 

John Stuart - Banjo

Keith Donald - Bass

John Ellmer - Drums

13th January 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE

JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Bernie Murtha - Reeds 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

20th January 2022          

DAVE WARE'S

VINTAGE TRIBUTE BAND

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

Rob Pearce - Trombone 

John Ellmer - Clarinet 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

27th January 2022          

THE PETE RUDEFORTH              JAZZ BAND

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet 

Andy Flaxman - Trombone 

Duncan Hemstock - Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Tim Huskisson - Piano

Sandy Burnett - Bass

John Ellmer - Drums

3rd February 2022          

THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

'Boots' Baker - Trombone

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

10th February 2022          

KIT PACKHAM'S                       ONE JUMP AHEAD

Dave Priseman - Trumpet 

Kit Packham (Leader) - Alto Sax 

Tracy Mendham - Tenor Sax 

Nick Tomalin - Piano

Alex Keen - Bass

Derek Gayle - Drums

17th February 2022          

SARAH SPENCER'S TRANSATLANTIC BAND

'Magic' Mike Henry - Trumpet 

Rob Pearce - Trombone 

Sarah Spencer (Leader) -

Tenor & Alto Sax, Clarinet 

Hugh Crozier - Piano

Jim Swinerton - Bass

Rod Brown - Drums

24th February 2022          

GEORGE TIDIMAN'S            

ALL STARS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet; 

George Tidiman (Leader) - Trombone 

Karl Worman - Alto Sax, Clarinet 

Mel Cox - Banjo & Guitar

John Sirett - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

3rd March 2022          

BURT BUTLER'S                      JAZZ PILGRIMS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet 

John Finch - Trombone 

Bruce Roberts - Clarinet & Soprano Sax 

Burt Butler (Leader) - Banjo

John Arthy - Bass

10th March 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE

JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

17th March 2022      HUSKISSON'S            HOTSY-TOTSY GANG

Pete Rudeforth - Trumpet 

Chris Lowe - Trombone 

Tim Huskisson (Leader) -        Clarinet & Alto Sax 

Simon Picton - Banjo & Guitar

Al Nicholls - Bass Sax

John Watson - Drums

24th March 2022      MICHAEL McQUAID'S          MELODIANS

Rico Tomasso - Trumpet & Trombone 

Michael McQuaid (Leader) - Clarinet, Alto Sax & Trumpet 

Simon Picton - Banjo & Guitar

Graham Hughes - Bass & Sousa

Colin Good - Piano

31st March 2022           BOB DWYER'S BIX & PIECES

Mike Henry - Trumpet  

Bob Dwyer (Leader) - Trombone

Tim Huskisson - Clarinet &           Alto Sax

Mike Bennett - Bass

Hugh Crozier - Piano

Graham Collicott - Drums

21st April 2022                       SUSSEX JAZZ KINGS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet  

Ian McCaulay - Trombone

Bernard Stutt - Clarinet

Pete Clancy - Bass & Mini Tuba

Paul Sealy - Banjo

Pete Lay (Leader) - Drums

12th May 2022                       JOHN MADDOCK'S JAZZMEN

Tom Connor - Trumpet  

Chris Gower - Trombone

John Maddocks (Leader) - Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Peter McCurrie - Bass & Mini Tuba

Andy Dickens - Guitar

Colin Martin - Piano

'Baby' Jools Aldridge - Drums

2nd June 2022           THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

'Boots' Baker - Trombone

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

23rd June 2022          

GEORGE TIDIMAN'S            

ALL STARS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet; 

George Tidiman (Leader) - Trombone 

Tim Huskisson - Clarinet 

Mel Cox - Banjo & Guitar

Roger Curphy - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

7th April 2022           THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet  

'Boots' Baker - Trombone

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet

Andy Lawrence - Bass

Bill Stagg - Banjo

Paul Norman - Drums

28th April 2022                      

T J JOHNSON

T J Johnson (Leader) - Piano  

Al Nicholls - Tenor Sax

Nils Solberg - Guitar

Simon Read - Bass

Rod Brown - Drums.

19th May 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE

JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

9th June 2022                       DOCTOR JAZZ

Dave Ware - Trumpet  

John Finch - Trombone

Bruce Roberts  - Clarinet & Soprano Sax

Chris Thompson - Bass

Bill Stotesbury - Banjo

Colin Martin (Leader) - Piano

Laurie Palmer - Drums

30th June 2022          

FOREST HILL OWLS

Harry Evans - Trumpet; 

Chris Lowe (Leader) - Trombone 

Michael McQuaid - Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Simon Picton - Banjo & Guitar

David Horniblow - Bass Sax.

Nicholas Ball - Drums

14th April 2022                       THE WINDY CITY WEATHERBIRDS

Magnus Pickering (Leader) - Trumpet  

Dan Pickering - Trombone

Joe Pickering - Clarinet & Tenor Sax

Chris Hyde-Harrison - Bass

Harrison Dolphin - Guitar

Adam Merrell - Drums

5th May 2022                       HERSHEY'S HOTSHOTS

Mike Henry - Trumpet  

Bob Alcoe - Trombone

Paula Jackman - Clarinet & Alto sax

Trevor Britton - Bass & Mini Tuba

John Stuart - Banjo & Guitar

Graham Collicott (Leader) - Drums.

26th May 2022          

THE PETE RUDEFORTH              JAZZ BAND

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet 

Andy Flaxman - Trombone 

Michael McQuaid - Clarinet & Alto Sax

Tim Huskisson - Piano

Sandy Burnett - Bass

John Ellmer - Drums

16th June 2022                       SAVOY SUPER SIX

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet 

Colin Graham - Trombone

Duncan Hemstock - Clarinet & Tenor Sax 

John Stuart - Banjo

Julian Bury - Bass

John Tyson - Drums

7th July 2022          

PEDIGREE JAZZ BAND

Andy Chislett - Trumpet; 

Tony Mann - Trombone 

Chris Walker  (Leader) - Clarinet 

John Noddings - Banjo & Guitar

Mike Beckett - Bass

Sy Gorelick - Drums

14th July 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

21st July 2022          

MIKE BARRY'S UPTOWN GANG

Alan Gresty (Leader) - Trumpet 

"Whispering" Mike Holt - Trombone 

Goff Dubber - Reeds 

John Stuart - Banjo

Keith Donald - Bass

Graham Collicott - Drums

28th July 2022          

RED HOT & BLUE

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

​Sarah Spencer - Reeds 

John Stuart - Banjo

Marc Eastener - Sousa

Chris Martin - Drums

4th August 2022                      SAVOY SUPER SIX

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet 

Colin Graham - Trombone

Tim Huskisson - Clarinet & Alto Sax 

John Stuart - Banjo

Sandy Burnett - Bass

John Tyson - Drums

25th August 2022        PAULA JACKMAN'S JAZZ MASTERS

Alan Bradley - Trumpet 

Bob Alcoe - Trombone

Paula Jackman(Leader)- Clarinet, Soprano & Alto Sax

Hugh Crozier - Piano

Marc Eastener - Sousa

Graham Collicott- Drums

11th August 2022                    GAMBIT JAZZMEN

Alan Gresty - Trumpet 

Ian McCaulay - Trombone

John Maddocks - Clarinet          & Alto Sax 

Andy Maynard- Banjo

John Arthy - Bass

Pete Lay (Leader) - Drums

18th August 2022           THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

'Boots' Baker - Trombone

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

1st September 2022          

DAVE WARE'S

VINTAGE TRIBUTE BAND

Dave Ware (Leader) - Trumpet 

Rob Pearce - Trombone 

John Ellmer - Clarinet, Soprano & Tenor Sax 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Andy Lawrence - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

8th September 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

15th September 2022          

GEORGE TIDIMAN'S            

ALL STARS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet; 

George Tidiman (Leader) - Trombone 

Tim Huskisson - Clarinet 

Mel Cox - Banjo & Guitar

John Sirett - Bass

Chris Martin - Drums

6th October 2022          THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet 

'Boots' Baker - Trombone

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Phil Durell - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Paul Norman - Drums

22nd September 2022          

DOOLALLY TAP

Pete Rudeforth - Trumpet; 

David Lalljee (Leader) - Trombone 

Ivan Thompson - Clarinet 

John Cherry - Banjo

Mick Scriven - Bass Sax

29th September 2022      HUSKISSON'S            HOTSY-TOTSY GANG

Pete Rudeforth - Trumpet 

Graham Hughes - Trombone 

Tim Huskisson (Leader) - Clarinet  

Nils Solberg - Banjo & Guitar

Al Nicholls - Bass Sax

John Sutton - Drums

13th October 2022          

DIXIELANDERS REMEMBERED

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet

Pete Rudeforth - Trumpet

Rob Pearce - Trombone

Sarah Spencer - Clarinet,  Soprano & Alto Sax 

John Stuart - Banjo

Marc Easener - Sousa

John Ellmer - Drums

20th October 2022                  SUSSEX JAZZ KINGS

Pete Leonard - Trumpet  

Ian McCaulay - Trombone

Bernard Stutt - Clarinet

Pete Clancy - Bass & Mini Tuba

Paul Sealy - Banjo

Pete Lay (Leader) - Drums

27th October 2022          

THE UPTOWN GANG

Alan Gresty (Leader) - Trumpet 

Chris Lowe - Trombone 

John Ellmer - Reeds 

John Stuart - Banjo

Keith Donald - Bass

Graham Collicott - Drums

3rd November 2022          

GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet 

Roy Stokes - Trombone 

Alan Cresswell - Clarinet 

Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo

Chris Thompson - Bass

Malc Murphy - Drums

10th November 2022      MICHAEL McQUAID'S          MELODIANS

Magnus Pickering - Cornet 

Michael McQuaid (Leader) - Reeds

Ed Parr - Trombone

Curtis Volp - Banjo

Graham Hughes - Bass & Sousa

Tim Huskisson - Piano

Joss Duffee & Nick Ball - Drums

17th November 2022       

MARDI-GRAS JAZZ BAND

Leigh Henson - Trumpet 

Rob Pearce - Trombone 

John Ellmer - Reeds 

Richard Simonds - Piano

Roger Curphey - Bass

Paul Baker - Drums

24th November 2022          

DOOLALLY TAP

Adrian 'Tich' Walker - Trumpet; 

David Lalljee (Leader) - Trombone 

Ivan Thompson - Clarinet 

John Cherry - Banjo

Mick Scriven - Bass Sax