top of page
BAND DIARY 2024

4th January 2024  GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet; Simon Wylde - Trombone; Alan Cresswell - Clarinet; Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo;

Chris Thompson - Bass; Malc Murphy - Drums.

11th January 2024  SAN JACINTO STOMPERS

Richard Church - Trumpet; Brian Butler - Trombone; Ron Rumbold - Clarinet & Alto Sax; Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo;

John Sirett - Bass; Malc Murphy - Drums.

18th January 2024  WINDY CITY WEATHERBIRDS

Magnus Pickering - Trumpet; Dan Pickering - Trombone; Joe Pickering - Clarinet & Tenor Sax;                           Harison Dolphin - Guitar; Chris Hyde- Harison - Bass; Josh Walker-Martin - Drums.

25th January 2024  SAVOY SUPER SIX

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet; Colin Graham - Trombone; Tim Huskisson - Clarinet & Alto Sax;                           John Stuart - Banjo; Julian Berry - Bass; John Ellmer - Drums.

1st February 2024  THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet; 'Boots' Baker - Trombone; Alan Cresswell- Clarinet;                          

Bill Stagg - Banjo; Chris Thompson - Bass; Paul Norman - Drums.

8th February 2024  THE FOREST HILL OWLS

Harry Evans - Trumpet; Chris Lowe (Leader) - Trombone; Michael McQuaid - Clarinet & Alto Sax;                          

Martin Wheatley - Banjo; David Horneblow - Bass Sax; Nick D Ball - Drums.

15th February 2024  PETE RUDEFORTH JAZZ BAND

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet; Andy Flaxman - Trombone; Julian Stringle - Clarinet & Tenor Sax;                        Tim Huskisson - Piano; Julian Berry - Bass; John Ellmer - Drums.

22nd February 2024  BOB DWYER'S BIX & PIECES

Mike Henry - Trumpet; Bob Dwyer (Leader) - Trombone; John Ellmer - Clarinet, Tenor & Alto Sax;                         Colin Martin - Piano; Pete Clancy - Bass; Graham Collicott - Drums.

29th February 2024  SARAH SPENCER'S TRANSATLANTIC BAND

Mike Henry - Trumpet; Rob Pierce - Trombone; Sarah Spencer (Leader) - Clarinet & Tenor Sax;                          Hugh Crozier - Piano; Jim Swinerton - Bass; Rod Brown - Drums.

7th March 2024  FROG and HENRY

George Aschmann - Violin; Laurin Habert - Clarinet, Bass Clarinet, Tenor Sax, Bass Sax;

Ewan Bleach - Clarinet, Alto Sax, Baritone Sax; Ryan Baer - Guitar; Jack Butler - Tuba, Trombone

14th March 2024  GAMBIT JAZZMEN

Alan Gresty - Trumpet; Ian McCaulay - Trombone; John Maddocks - Clarinet & Alto Sax;

Andy Maynard - Banjo & Guitar; John Arthy - Bass & Tuba; Pete Lay (Leader) - Drums.

21st March 2024  GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Cornet; Simon Wylde - Trombone; Alan Cresswell - Clarinet; Kevin Scott (Leader) - Banjo;

Chris Thompson - Bass; Malc Murphy - Drums.

28th March 2024  DOOLALLY TAP

Alistair 'Tich' Walker - Trumpet; David Lallgee - Trombone (Leader); Ivan Thomas - Clarinet & Tenor Sax; Matt Redmond - Banjo; Mick Scriven - Bass Sax.

4th April 2024  THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet; 'Boots' Baker - Trombone; Alan Cresswell - Clarinet;                          

Bill Stagg - Banjo; Dave Gibb - Bass; Paul Norman - Drums.

11th April 2024  NICHOLLS & HENRY HOT JAZZ

Mike Henry - Trumpet; Al Nicholls (Leader) - Tenor Sax; Tim Huskisson - Piano;

Julian Berry - Bass; Rod Brown - Drums.

18th April 2024  PAULA JACKMAN'S JAZZ MASTERS

Mike Henry - Cornet; Alistair Allen - Trombone; Paula Jackman (Leader) - Clarinet @ Alto Sax;                          

Hugh Crozier - Piano; Marc Easner - Sousa; 'Baby' Jules Aldridge - Drums.

25th April 2024  ALAN GRESTY'S RAGTIMERS

Alan Gresty (Leader) - Trumpet; Alistair Allen - Trombone; Tim Huskisson - Clarinet;                    

John Ellmer - Clarinet, Alto & Tenor Sax; Colin Bray - Piano; John Arthy - Bass; John Watson - Drums.

2nd May 2024  GOLDEN EAGLE JAZZ BAND

Tony Karavis - Trumpet; Simon Wylde - Trombone; Alan Cresswell - Clarinet;                    

Kevin Scott (Banjo) - Banjo & Guitar; John Sirrett - Bass; Malc Murphy - Drums.

9th May 2024  WINDY CITY WEATHERBIRDS

Magnus Pickering - Trumpet; Dan Pickering - Trombone; Joe Pickering - Clarinet, Alto & Soprano Sax;                    

Pete Thornton - Guitar; Chris Hyde-Harrison - Bass; Fraser Urquhart - Piano; Rob Ellison - Drums.

16th May 2024  PETE RUDEFORTH JAZZ BAND

Pete Rudeforth (Leader) - Trumpet; Andy Flaxman - Trombone; Julian Stringle - Clarinet & Tenor Sax;                        Tim Huskisson - Piano; Sandie Burnett - Bass; John Ellmer - Drums.

23rd May 2024  MICHAEL McQUAIDS MELODIANS

Magnus Pickering - Trumpet; Chris Lowe - Trombone; Michael McQuaid (Leader) - Clarinet & Alto Sax;                    Martin Litton - Piano; David Horneblow - Bass Sax; Nick D Ball - Drums.

30th May 2024  RED HOT & BLUE

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet; Sarah Spencer - Clarinet,Alto & Tenor Sax;  John Stuart - Banjo;

Marc Easener - Sousa; Rod Brown - Drums.

6th June 2024  THE SIDCUPATORS

Pete Leonard (Leader) - Trumpet; 'Boots' Baker - Trombone; Alan Cresswell- Clarinet;                          

Bill Stagg - Banjo; Paul Busby - Sousa; Paul Norman - Drums.

bottom of page